U.K.A.S.A. 

Privacy Policy

UKASA understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and to the relevant authorities in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

The new General Data Protection Regulation 2018 became law on 25th May 2018.  

 

What Data Do We Collect?

Data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it for the purposes required by UKASA.

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:

  • Name

  • Photographs

  • Name of Airsoft Sites you attend 

  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers

  • Demographic information such as address and post code

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). 

We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:

  • Providing and managing your Account

  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site

  • Supply and personalising our services for you

  • Responding to communications from you

  • Supplying you with email notifications, alerts and newsletters that you have subscribed to. You may unsubscribe from emails by contacting us.

  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.  We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are  subject;

  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. 

In any event, We will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy.

Our Data Retention Policies are:

  • Subscribers – Until Unsubscribed or Account Inactive for 18 months

  • User Private Messages – Expires on account deletion

  • Contact Forms – 12 Months

  • Analytics & Cookies – Never Expires, but is Anonymised

Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR.

Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements

Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include but are not limited to:

  • Transferring data through SSL

  • Anonymising and Pseudonymising data where possible.

  • File Scans & Security Breach Prevention

  • Brute Password Protection and Account Lockouts

  • We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur. With that stated, We promise to notify suitable authorities (Information Commissioner’s Office) of any data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests.

How do we share your data?

We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by contacting us)

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at admin@ukasa.org or using the contact details below in the footer of every page.

Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:

  • the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;

  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;

  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • object to processing of your personal data;

  • rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us at admin@ukasa.org or using the contact details below in the footer of every page.

Contact details

UKASA United Kingdom Airsoft Site Association

Unit 22272

PO Box 6945

London

W1A 6US

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Send Us a Message
  • Facebook Social Icon
Address:

UKASA United Kingdom Airsoft Site Association

Unit 22272

PO Box 6945

London

W1A 6US